?

Log in

No account? Create an account
This is going to be a head exploding semester. - Godai Yuhsaku

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Wishy-Washy

December 23rd, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:16 am - This is going to be a head exploding semester.
So yeah. You know when I signed up for a course you should find out what the course was about.

Decided to see what the teachers had up if anything.

And I realized two mistakes about one class.

The Bioinformatics class. Is a different teacher then I thought. Duan not Dang.

But heres the big thing. I thought Bioinformatics would be dealing with finger prints. Because it sounded similar to BioMETRIC.


So what is Bioinformatics?

"Bioinformatics is a rapidly evolving field that studies biological systems and biological data (such as DNA/protein sequences, macromolecular structures and functional genomics data) using analytic theory and practical tools of computer science, mathematics and statistics."

Who hasn't taken any sorta biology course since High school? Me. heh

Going to be a wierd semester.
Current Mood: nervousnervous

(2 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:2amcoffee
Date:December 23rd, 2003 07:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
And that class didn't have any sort of "General Biology" prerequisites? Wow.
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:December 23rd, 2003 08:00 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nope just a passing grade in a sophmore level class at least according to the syllabus

Will be interesting especially since its a mixed class (Grads and undergrads).

But looks like the classes are going to be small. (7 grad, 6 undergrad in Bioinfo) (7 grad, 1 undergrad, in Analysis of Algorythms)

Though the class i'm still trying to get in "datamining" is 20+ grads.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com