?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Food for thought - Godai Yuhsaku

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Wishy-Washy

October 17th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
03:14 am - Food for thought
Never are we more alone then when we are in the company of others.

its how i feel but the way it sounds i'm not he first tohave said it.
Current Mood: lonelylonely

(12 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:October 17th, 2001 04:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
esp when those around you are total idiots.

that makes it worse cuz you can't even enjoy eavesdropping.
[User Picture]
From:tanoshii_chan
Date:October 17th, 2001 10:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
amen, sweetie! it looks like everyone is having a bad time with this lately...
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:October 17th, 2001 11:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah i practically got a soap opera over on my end.
[User Picture]
From:tanoshii_chan
Date:October 17th, 2001 11:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
i think i wrote a post where i compared my life to a soap opera, it should get better. (hopefully)
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:October 17th, 2001 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah it gets better then worse then better then worse.

At times it makes me want to consider moving cross the country. Which in itself is terrifying.

Oh well who knows what the future holds.
[User Picture]
From:richieua
Date:October 17th, 2001 01:10 pm (UTC)

Nooooooooo

(Link)
Don't go, then I won't have a PS2. :)
From:dragynspyre
Date:October 17th, 2001 01:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's why I avoid people. That way I'm never that lonely. :P

Yes, I know the statement you made is rhetorical, but I know you and you're always complaining about being lonely in one form or another, so you get a rant. Letharius is the same damn way, every other thing he says is "I'm hopelessly depressed" in one form or another.

Hate to be harsh, but you're the only one who can end your loneliness. It's not going to magically happen. And moving across the country won't do it either. If you can't find companionship where you are now, you're not going to have better luck elsewhere.

When you're done with work, go find someone you like being around and do something you ENJOY with them. Don't sit in front of a computer monitor and mope, as I know you do. Don't open your heart out to faceless strangers through internet chat, as I know you do. And don't do something just to kill time and make your life seem more fulfilled, as I know you do.

Talk to people personally. Do things with people you like because you want to share the things you enjoy with them. Or try something new, because what you're doing now isn't doing the job.

Soooo....
STOP WHINING PEOPLE AND DO SOMETHING ABOUT YOUR DAMN PROBLEMS!!!!! BEING PATHETIC IS NOT THE WAY TO FIX YOUR LIFE!!!!

I could tell people on the net all I damn wanted and they could console me all the hell they wanted and my problems would still exist. I could write a stack of poetry until it reached the moon and my problems would still exist. I could do ten tons of crack and my problems would still exist.

So how does one fix one's problems? Find out exactly what in the hell the problem is, because I'm still amazed by the number of people who complain up the arse and yet have no idea what the exact problem is. Then you want to come up with solutions for your problem. A good place to look is the people around you. How do various people around me solve their version of the problem? Now, try ALL of them out. The one that works for you could be the last on the list. Last, EXPECT to make changes in how you act and think. Yeah, conformity sucks, but it does the job. Face it, some aspect of your treasured self isn't working as it should and you're going to have to axe it in order to make room for something that does. Until you're willing to do that, your problems will never go away.

Existence doesn't change for you, you change for it.
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:October 17th, 2001 01:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...

Yes i sit around and mope at times.

I also go out and hang with people more often then you think.

Besides our game. I have the 2 others with other people and dagorhir.

Theese all chew up alot of my time.

As to moving to the west coast it isn't exactly cause by my lonliness but as to various things that have taken place.

Things said and done that i'd like to just say fuck it to and start over.

Or at least get away from the problems.

Every thing i've done has had some problem arise in it.

Some are my fault some others.

It comes down to the snowball principal.

Send a snowball down a hill and it builds and builds.

If you don't stop it it can get you.

So you are left with getting out of its path/reach.

Whats left for me to decide is where can my snowball not reach me.

From:dragynspyre
Date:October 17th, 2001 02:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I didn't magically forget foamy fighting or your other games. Look at it from my perspective. Combine "I'm actively involved in a lot of things with a lot of people" with "I'm lonely". What would this suggest to you?

And damnit, don't run from your problems. When would you stop running? If you haven't learned to solve your problems here, how can you do it elsewhere? You might be able to avoid specific problems, but you'll just find others wherever you go.

I take those f**king snowballs right in the face. Then I tell life to try it again while giving it the bird. You don't see me sitting around whining and you know I've had a hard and fucked life.
From:dragynspyre
Date:October 17th, 2001 01:36 pm (UTC)

Take your brother for example.....

(Link)
Take your brother (richieua) for example. He used to be a sniveling, lost, girlfriendless, disgusting, pathetic, slimey, turdball of a band fag/boyscout.

Then he realized he needed to make some changes...

Now he's a popular partying pimpdaddy with a girlfriend every guy would want to ...uh ...yeah ...he reads this. :P I used to hear him complain just like you do now. Now I never see him without a grin on his face.
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:October 17th, 2001 01:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Take your brother for example.....

(Link)
Girlfriendless. ummmmm he and suzie have been going out for ummm about 5 years now or so.
From:dragynspyre
Date:October 17th, 2001 02:35 pm (UTC)

Re: Take your brother for example.....

(Link)
I've known Richie for what, ten years or more? Don't play stupid.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com