?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Need to do laundry..... Well just me in the house for the night.… - Godai Yuhsaku

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Wishy-Washy

May 29th, 2001


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:06 am
Need to do laundry.....

Well just me in the house for the night. Everyone else has gone to canada cause one of them is getting the peepers lasered.

And poor old me has to work tommorow. Well atleast i got paid today for not working. though i will have to work a bunch ommorow so i get things done.


To the laundry and into the creepy basement i go....
Current Mood: scaredscared
Current Music: hum of the fan on the computer

(24 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 04:50 am (UTC)

You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
*faints*

could share horror stories about the one at my old house LOL

Ugh... me too...laundry... blew it off before I left for Canada but when you're down to 1 set of skivvies it's either go buy new ones or wash what you got.

*sighs* I don't get paid till Thurs so...

[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 05:04 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
1 pair?

In honor of memorial day i went commando. ;)

The baseent at my parents is really creepy.
There is a complete carpenter shop in the basement and it is a steep ramp from the garage to the ramp. So it usually went flip the last light switch then dash up the ramp.


But at my place the basement is scary in a different fashion. The situation at my place is that we are practically a frat house. 5 usually 6 guys sharing one bathroon. Well the roomates are very outgoing and one of the first things they decided to do was make the basement into a party room. And so for the past school year almost every weekend there was a party down there.
And because of this there is always the risk o treading on a glass sliver from a broken beer bottle or what have you.

Of course having stairs into the basement that seam near collapse and a low ceiling and low lighting just adds to creepy-ness level.


[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 08:55 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
heh heh I've done that 'flick the switch and dash and hope the demons don't trip you up' or whatever the hell lurks in creepy basements.

bleck
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 09:01 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
On "The Ramp" yes we spoke of it in capitals,
there's heavy fabric curtains at the bottom to keep out cold air and such. So whenever you flick and dashed, the first thing you get is this heavy fabric trying to make a grab at you.

Of course then you could never see what was getting ready to jump through after you and grab you.

Heh Ah no terror like that in the mind of a young child.
[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 09:05 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
Young child?

I'm STILL afraid of the basement at Royalhaven
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 10:21 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
Who says you have to grow up.

And i guess i'm young at heart.

hehe :)
[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 10:37 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
hence my RL nickname being KIDD...

the anime
the Humvee collection
the posters on my walls...


hrrmmm the variety of game systems I just can't let go of...
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 11:23 am (UTC)

Re: You have a creepy basement too???

(Link)
Heh the section of the library where i get most of my books from when i manage to get there is
the Young Adult Section.

Heh and yes I have stuffed animals.

I have a unicorn beanie baby, my Ryo-oh-ki, Pikachu, and a few jiggleypuffs.


:)
[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 11:32 am (UTC)

Jigglypuff

(Link)
For some reason always sounds hentai to me.

I have stuffed animals, too... but I tossed all but a few when I moved. But my wall scrolls and my posters GO NO WHERE. I even have a sanctuary print in my living room!

heh

[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 11:39 am (UTC)

Re: Jigglypuff

(Link)
I have 3 lain wall scrolls, 2 ranma 1/2 (had 3 but donated one to the local anime club after hanging it too close to a heat register), 1 kimagure orange road wall scroll, and my latest a Love Hina Wall scroll.

I have a few posters around somewhere but i also have this large posterboard sign from Ohayocon with the Ohayocon mascot and all 4 of the japanese guests signatures on it.


:)

[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 11:51 am (UTC)

bragging rights

(Link)
ok here we go

I have 4 Kenshin posters, 7 Sailor Moon (all with Haruka and Michiru or there's just 'no' point) those I got on ebay.

2 lain posters got at Pittsburgh Comicon.
1 Gunsmith Cats scroll, a Sailor Moon scroll (see above about the posters) 1 Blade of the Immortal print, the Sanctuary print (numbered)...

Framed Cels: one production cel from Sailor Moon S and one from the Black Jack movie. 2 SM sericels.

Unframed Cels: 3 Black Jack, 1 from the movie, 2 from Clinical Charts, 2 cels from Spriggan (Striker in the US) 4 production cels of Haruka from Sailor Moon, one from somewhere I dunno where the hell it came from or how I got it...

and so many friggin GNs I dunno what to do with em all. lol

soooo bah

[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 12:12 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
Damnit erased the post.


framed Psuedo Cell: Pic of Kyouko from Maison Ikkokou drawn by Benn Dunn on back of a T-shirt at Katsu-con 3 then transferred to Transparency and painted by myself :)

Unframed Cells: Nice close up of Kyouko (Was priced at 250 got it for about 110) and a goofy cell of godai and a cell of a spacestation that i got off of ebay for $10.

I also have like 8 or so "cells" that Steve Bennet makes and uses for his cell painting workshops.

Hmmm GN, All of the sandman GN's, Dance till tommorow 1-3, all of viz's maison ikkokou, the first 5 or 6 ranmas

I have some others but can't think.

Ohhh I have every single issue of Strangers In Paradise. Even the one the artist says he will never allow to be reprint :)

Oh i also have all of Books of Magic.

heh now i'm just listing stuff for listing stuff. :)

I have all of Lain on DVD.
[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:03 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
I won't even list my GNs... I'd be here all day
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:06 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
Heh I don't actually have much of an anime collection though i've had access to many many shows. :)

I was president of the Akron Animation Association for a while. :)

Just I wasn't just an otaku. I LED otaku. heh

[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:12 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
I'm more a manga person... found it cheaper lol but my anime collection is decent enough... course it's mostly fansubs tho..
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:16 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
Yeah fansubs are great. They allowed me to see all 96 episodes of Maison Ikkokou years ago otherwise i'd still be waiting for Viz to finish.

I haven't found too much manga to actually read as most of would want to read hasn't really been brought over. KOR, Love Hina (soon......)

And I don't really like buying manga i can' read.

Fortunately i have a friend who buys alot more comics then me and i can simply read his. And if i ever learn japanese i can start reading his 200 or so manga.

[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:19 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
I have SM and Fushigi Yuugi oh yea and Rev Girl Utena Japanese manga... it's not hard to follow the plot but you do miss the subtle jokes and stuff -esp in Utena and later issues of SM.

I LOVE Utena it's funny
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:26 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
Utena's been on one of thoose.

Should go see it. I've seen the first 5 or so episodes.

I was tempted to get the first FY box set at Acen but when having to choose between FY, MKR, and Slayers. Slayers won out as its more comidic.

I actually bought the first two boxes of it.
I've seen maybe the first two episodes of it so far. :)

I've seen bits and parts of FY so know bits and pieces. Like Nuriko (sp?) 's little secret.

and have a rough idea of the anime timeline. Though i know the ending and the type of ending that it is pisses me off. Well sorta. I liked lain and it has a similar ending.

[User Picture]
From:takami826
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
yea I know.

it's like "ho hum I'm bored better end this quick" or like when you can tell a movie's run short on its budget.

Nuriko's cool.

heh
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 01:46 pm (UTC)

Re: bragging rights

(Link)
Though my total dispising as far as endings go is the open ended ones. Leaving things open for a sequel or setting up for a sequal is one thing. but movies like Bullworth where you are just left hanging on what happens really piss me off.
[User Picture]
From:azurelunatic
Date:June 1st, 2001 02:50 am (UTC)

Strangers in Paradise?

(Link)
.... No wonder I like you so much !!! :)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 29th, 2001 09:39 am (UTC)

In honor of Memorial Day

(Link)
Oh yeah. I *needed* to know that.

:)

*snuggles*

--(who do you think?)
[User Picture]
From:godai
Date:May 29th, 2001 10:05 am (UTC)

Re: In honor of Memorial Day

(Link)
Yeah.
I'm sure it helps with your purity issue. :)

I know you haven't started it yet but anyway. :)

*snuggles*
[User Picture]
From:azurelunatic
Date:May 30th, 2001 04:48 pm (UTC)

Purity Test!

(Link)
Hee hee hee!!

...Anyway.

...Online purity's going to be at least halfway easy. All I've got to do is be careful to not chat about certain things.

In-person purity ....

...well, nothing impure has happened -- yet. Not even mildly. Not even while we were both asleep.

...Dreams apparently count. At least when we're talking me and *him* that is.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com